[EDRM Editor’s Note: The opinions and positions are those of Michael Berman. This is the last in a three part series, with Part I here and Part II here.]
[…] GP §4-205(c)(3).
The PIA defines “metadata” as
…information, generally not visible when an electronic document is printed, describing the history, tracking, or management of the electronic document, including information about data in the electronic document that describes how, when, and by whom the data is collected, created, accessed, or modified and how the data is formatted.
GP §4-205(a)(1).
“Metadata” does not include “(i) a spreadsheet formula; (ii) a database field; (iii) an externally or internally linked file; or (iv) a reference to an external file or a hyperlink.” GP §4-205(a)(2).[1]Within that definition, the custodian of public records has the absolute right to scrub all metadata before disclosing a public record.