And When I Die….  What Happens to My Social Media?
[…] Revised UFADAA provides the legal authority for a fiduciary to manage digital assets in accordance with the user’s estate plan, while ensuring that a user’s private electronic communications remain private unless the user consented to disclosure.”

A user may use an “online tool to direct a custodian to disclose to a designated recipient or not disclose some or all of the user’s digital assets, including the content of electronic communications sent or received by the user.”  That direction overrides a contrary provision in a will or trust. ET §15-603(a).

Alternatively, “the user may, in a will, trust, power of attorney, or other record, allow or prohibit disclosure to a fiduciary of some or all of the user’s digital assets, including the content of electronic communications sent or received by the user.”  ET §15-603(b).

If the user exercises either option, the direction “shall override a contrary provision in a terms-of-service agreement, if the terms-of-service agreement does not require the user to act affirmatively and distinctly from the user’s assent to the terms of service.”  ET §15-603(c).

Facebook and Google have supported the uniform act. Fiduciary Access to Digital Assets Act, Revised – Uniform Law Commission (uniformlaws.org)

Facebook has a process to memorialize or remove an account.  Request to Memorialize or Remove an Account | Facebook Help Center.