The Federal “Official Information” Privilege
[…] Washington Post Co., 360 Md. 520, 557 n. 16, 759 A.2d 249, 269n. 16 (2000).  “[T]he doctrine of ‘executive privilege’ encompasses both the privilege for state and military secrets as well as the privilege for certain ‘official information.’”  Hamilton v. Verdow, 287 Md. 544, 554, 414 A.2d 914, 920 (1980).  Privileges are codified in Subtitle 1 of Title 9 of the Courts & Judicial Proceedings Article of the Maryland Code and “official information” is not listed.

Some states have codified the “official information” privilege. See, e.g., Kansas Statutes Ann., §60-434 (“A witness has the privilege to refuse to disclose a matter on the ground that it is official information, and evidence of the matter is inadmissible, if the judge finds that the matter is official information, and (1) disclosure is forbidden by an act of the congress of the United States or a statute of this state, or (2) disclosure of the information in the action will be harmful to the security of the government of which the witness is an officer in a governmental capacity.”); New Jersey St. Ann., §2A:84A-27; Cal. Evid. Code §1040; Puerto Rico, Title 33a, Rule 31.


Notes

1 See, e.g., Estate of LeRoux v. Montg. Co., MD, 2024 WL 1703939 (D. Md. Apr. 19, 2024), for an extensive discussion.