Discovery of Expunged Criminal Records in Overlapping Civil Lawsuit
[…] The Appellate Court affirmed a decision that good cause had been shown to open, review, and disclose information contained in Francis A’s expunged criminal records.

Just as “deleted is not deleted” in the world of ESI forensics, “expunged” is not always “expunged.”  If there is “good cause,” expunged records may be discoverable, and “good cause” is a flexible concept.

“’Expunge’ means to remove information from public inspection in accordance with this subtitle.”  Md. Code Ann., Crim. Proc. Art. § 10-101.

However, there is an exception. In §10-108(d), the Criminal Procedure Article of the Maryland Code states that:

A court may order the opening or review of an expunged record or the disclosure of information from that record:

(1) after notice to the person whom the record concerns, a hearing, and the showing of good cause….

In Francis A, two women sued “A” in federal court for violent sexual assaults.  They also filed a State-court “Petition to Allow Inspection of Expunged Records” (the “Petition to Allow Inspection”).